beta

You're viewing our new website - find out more

Publication - Consultation Paper

Consultation on draft Head Teacher and Training Standards (Scotland) Regulations

Published: 12 Dec 2016
Part of:
Education
ISBN:
9781786526588

Draft regulations specifying the education and training standards needed before appointment to Head Teacher posts.

17 page PDF

1.8MB

17 page PDF

1.8MB

Contents
Consultation on draft Head Teacher and Training Standards (Scotland) Regulations
4. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

17 page PDF

1.8MB

4. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

These FAQs are provided to show how the draft regulations would work in practice.

Number 1

Q. I am currently working as a Head Teacher for a local authority on a permanent basis. I want to apply for a Head Teacher post in another local authority. Do I need to hold the Standard for Headship as awarded by the GTCS?

A. No you do not need to hold the Standard for Headship as awarded by the GTCS as you have been employed in the position of Head Teacher on a permanent basis by a local authority, grant aided school or independent school prior to 1 August 2019.

Number 2

Q. After 1 August 2019 will employers be able to appoint Head Teachers, who do not have the Standard for Headship, on a temporary basis?

A. Yes, employers can still appoint teachers without the Standard for Headship on a temporary basis provided that each appointment does not exceed 24 months. For a teacher to be permanently appointed as a Head Teachers they will be required to hold the Standard for Headship.

Number 3

Q. What happens if employers go beyond the 24 month limit for temporary appointments?

A. If employers have a person appointed to a Head Teacher post for longer than 24 months, and the person does not hold the Standard for Headship, this will be in breach of the draft regulations and a failure to comply with a statutory obligation.

Number 4

Q. I am a Depute Head Teacher and wish to apply for a Head Teacher post. I have successfully completed one of the previous routes to headship i.e. the Scottish Qualification for Headship ( SQH) or the Flexible Routes to Headship ( FRH) and was awarded the Standard for Headship by the GTCS. Does the meet the requirements of the regulations?

A. Yes, these are both GTCS accredited Standard for Headship programmes and are, therefore, recognised by the regulations. Although these programmes are no longer on offer the qualification remains valid and meets the requirements of the Standard for Headship programmes and therefore the regulations. You are free to apply for Head Teacher posts after 1 August 2019.

Number 5

Q. I am a Head Teacher working outside of Scotland without the Standard for Headship awarded by the GTCS. Do the regulations allow me to apply for Head Teacher posts within local authority and grant aided-schools?

A. You will need to obtain the Standard for Headship awarded by the GTCS before being appointed on a permanent basis. The GTCS will have a process to accredit your previous standards of education and training to see if you meet the Standard for Headship. If the GTCS award you the Standard then you can apply for Head Teacher posts with local authorities and grant-aided schools. (This applies to Head Teachers working elsewhere in the UK or outside of the UK).

Number 6

Q. I am a Head Teacher working in an independent school in Scotland and wish to apply for a Head Teacher post with a local authority or grant-aided school. Do the regulations require me to have the Standard for Headship awarded by the GTCS?

A. If you are in the post of a permanent Head Teacher before the regulations come into force then they will not apply to you. You would, therefore, be able to apply for Head Teacher posts within local authority and grant-aided schools.

Number 7

Q. I formerly worked as Head Teacher on a permanent basis but moved to another post with my local authority employer. If I want to apply for a Head Teacher after August 2019 do I need to gain more qualifications?

A. No. As you were in a Head Teacher post on a permanent basis before 1 August 2019 then the regulations do not restrict you from applying for Head Teacher posts in local authorities or grant-aided schools. Subsequent posts or career changes after serving as a Head Teacher do not affect your position in applying for Head Teacher posts.


Contact