beta

You're viewing our new website - find out more

Personal data

You have the right to be confident that when we ask for, hold or share your personal data, we will do so responsibly and in accordance with data protection legislation.

The Scottish Government falls under the legal entity of the Scottish Ministers in relation to personal data processing activity.

When we process your personal data, we promise to:

  • make sure you know why we need it
  • only ask for what we need, and not collect too much or irrelevant information
  • make sure it is accurate and up to date
  • let you know if we share it with other organisations, unless we have a legal obligation to pass it on without telling you
  • protect it and make sure nobody has access to it who shouldn't
  • make sure we don't keep it longer than is necessary

Your right to access personal information

You have a right of access to any personal data we hold about you, by making a Subject Access Request (SAR).

In addition, if you believe that the data we hold is inaccurate or incomplete you can ask us to update our records.

If you are unhappy with the way in which we process your personal data you can request that we stop or restrict the processing we complete using your personal data or ask us to delete the personal data we hold about you.

In some circumstances we may not be able to comply with your request. This is because some of these rights are conditional and can only be applied in certain circumstances and/or where there is no compelling reason to continue to process your personal data.

Contact

The Data Protection and Information Assets Team
Information and Technology Services (iTECS)
V Spur
Saughton House
Broomhouse Drive
Edinburgh
EH11 3XD

Email: dpa@gov.scot

Data Protection Officer

If you have concerns about the Scottish Government's compliance with data protection laws please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Email: DataProtectionOfficer@gov.scot

Post:
Stuart Gardener
Victoria Quay
Edinburgh
EH6 6QQ

Complaints

If you feel we have been unable, or unwilling, to resolve your information rights concern, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO are the supervisory authority responsible for data protection in the UK.

For further information, including independent data protection advice and information in relation to your rights, you can contact the Information Commissioner at:

The Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 08456 30 60 60
Website: www.ico.gov.uk

You can also report any concerns here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/